Accident Beechcraft BE-36TC N93PP, Saturday 16 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2003
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-36TC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N93PP
MSN: EA-531
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental TIS0-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temple, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temple, TX (5TA1)
Destination airport:Centerville Municipal Airport, IA (KTVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,696-hour pilot reported that during takeoff roll on a 2,575-foot grass runway, "the aircraft failed to attain proper airspeed for takeoff," and struck the edge of a road approximately eight feet from the departure end of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane bounced, continued through the middle of a metal barn, coming to rest upright approximately 100 feet beyond the barn.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed and his failure to abort the takeoff roll resulting in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 1993 N8006R Tsa Enterprises 0 Rockford, IL sub
23 June 2011 N93PP Arizona Thunderbolts LLC 0 Akron-Colorado Plains Regional Airport, CO (AKO) sub
CFIT