Accident Schleicher ASW 24E N24WR, Wednesday 12 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2007
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 24E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24WR
MSN: 24861
Engine model:Rotax 275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morganton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morganton, NC (KMRN)
Destination airport:Morganton, NC (KMRN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not flown the glider in 2 years and after being towed aloft, elected to return because he was not flying well. The flight entered the traffic pattern too low and at too low an airspeed. While turning base to final, the glider stalled and the left wing contacted the ground.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed while turning base to final resulting in the left wing contacting the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071017X01595&key=1

Location