| Date: | Friday 15 August 2003 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N20EJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eldorado, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eldorado, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental homebuilt single-engine airplane sustained substantial damage following a loss of engine power during the takeoff/initial climb from a private airstrip. The pilot, who occupied the front seat, reported that he applied full power during the takeoff roll, and the airplane rotated approximately midfield on the 2,000-foot dirt airstrip. Subsequently, the throttle cable knob separated from the control, and the airplane settled back to the runway. The pilot applied brakes and tried unsuccessfully to reduce the power. The airplane impacted a tree and a barbed-wire fence beyond the departure end of the runway before coming to rest upright. The throttle cable that runs from the front cockpit throttle control to the aft cockpit throttle control was found separated at the front cockpit attachment bolt. The aft throttle cable, which attaches to the engine, was found intact from the aft cockpit throttle control to the engine. Following a visual inspection of the engine, an engine run was conducted utilizing the aft cockpit throttle control. No discrepancies were found for the engine. The last maintenance inspection was performed in March 1998, and the airplane had accumulated 100 hours since that inspection.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during the takeoff/initial climb following the separation of the front cockpit throttle control cable resulting from inadequate maintenance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA196