| Date: | Thursday 14 August 2003 |
| Time: | 16:05 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4339S |
| MSN: | 301-0019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7500 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R1340-ANI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aplington, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ackley, IA (4C7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted power lines and terrain during an aerial application flight. The pilot reported that subsequent to impacting power lines the airplane lost pitch control. The pilot stated the airplane "impacted the ground in a very nose-down attitude completely destroying the aircraft."
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining proper altitude/clearance from the wire during the aerial application flight. The factor to the accident was the power line.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA261 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA261