Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar N57731, Wednesday 13 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2003
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:Silverhawk Aviation LLC
Registration: N57731
MSN: 1434
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7154 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce (Allison) 250-C30M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Webb, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Craigmont, ID (S89)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just maneuvered the helicopter for a water pickup for firefighting and was at an altitude of 100-150 feet above ground transitioning to forward flight (outside the height-velocity envelope) when the engine failed. He executed an autorotation to a hard landing as rotor speed bled off. Post accident examination of the engine revealed all the airfoils of the first stage turbine wheel were fractured/damaged and many of the fracture surfaces exhibited features indicative of fatigue progression. Fluorescent penetrant inspection revealed multiple cracks extending onto the rim faces and radial sectioning of several of the stage one turbine airfoils revealed intergranular cracks within the airfoils as well as cracks in the rim area consistent with exposure to temperature spikes and/or elevated operating temperatures. Examination of the second stage turbine nozzle assembly revealed evidence of both thermal distress and mechanical damage and the first stage blade track exhibited damage and deformation throughout its circumference. The diameter and run-out of both the first stage and second stage blade tracks revealed an out of round (warped) condition. Testing of the ToT gauge revealed an out of calibration condition between true input temperature and the temperature displayed on the gauge. The disparity increased as true temperature increased with the gauge reading on the low side (lower than true operating temperatures). Post accident examination revealed metal particulates bridging the contacts of the engine chip light plug. Testing of the warning system revealed a discontinuity within the airframe which prevented the chip light from operating.

Probable Cause: An over temperature condition within the gas generator turbine which led to first stage turbine blade fatigue as well as first stage blade track warping and consequent blade tip rub. The fatigue and blade tip rub ultimately led to blade separation and failure of the engine. Contributing factors were the out of calibration condition of the turbine outlet temperature gauge and the non-operational engine CHIP warning light system. An additional factor was insufficient rotor RPM while conducting an autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03FA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03FA169