Accident Schleicher ASH 25 BGA 3909, Sunday 2 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 2007
Time:15:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 25
Owner/operator:Deeside Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 3909
MSN: 25147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tomintoul, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aboyne Airfield, Dinnet, Scotland (X6AB)
Destination airport:Tomintoul, Morayshire, Scotland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02-09-2007 when crashed into a field at Tomintoul, Morayshire, Scotland: of the two persons on board, one was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Whilst competing in a gliding competition in Aberdeenshire, Scotland, the pilot (P1) of the glider was attempting to land in a field near Tomintoul, Morayshire. When the glider was on its final approach he realised that it was too high and likely to overshoot the field that he was planning to land in, he therefore entered an orbit to lose the excessive height. During this orbit the glider departed controlled flight at a low height, and crashed into a field. The P1 was fatally injured and the other pilot (P2) was seriously injured."

According to contemporary newspaper & BBC reports, "The pilot was pronounced dead at the scene and the passenger was airlifted to hospital in Inverness". A later report named the fatality as "James Davidson, 51, from Aberdeen", and the survivor as "Mike Whyment, aged 31. Mike and his 51-year-old gliding partner James Davidson – both members of Deeside Gliding Club near Aboyne - had been taking part in the UK Mountain Soaring Championships on September 2, 2007 when bad weather developed.

Rather than risk flying back to Aboyne they decided to “play safe” and land in a field near Tomintoul. “I can remember everything as clear as day,” said Mike. “One thing went wrong, a second and a third thing went wrong and then the next thing we were staring at the ground vertically and then hit it at 200 mph. I thought ‘this is the end of us’. Mike’s injuries included broken bones in his foot; he broke his right leg in two places; his pelvis was broken in three places; his back was broken in four places and his thumb in nine places. He also split open his head and lost a tooth."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Glider destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f61f40f0b6134200055d/ASH_25_Glider__925__BGA_3909__08-08.pdf
2. https://stv.tv/news/scotland/29880-turbulence-may-have-caused-fatal-glider-crash/
3. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/uk-world-news/man-dies-as-glider-crashes-into-field-955194
4. http://www.heraldscotland.com/pilot-killed-as-glider-crashes-in-highlands-1.864400_/
5. https://www.abdn.ac.uk/news/3417/
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/scotland/north_east/6975317.stm
7. https://www.scotsman.com/news/pilot-killed-passenger-injured-in-highlands-glider-crash-1-917237
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/bga3909.jpg