Accident Cessna 140 N72971, Sunday 10 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 2003
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72971
MSN: 10172
Total airframe hrs:2267 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrilton, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morrilton Municipal Airport, AR (KBDQ)
Destination airport:Morrilton Municipal Airport, AR (KBDQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power during initial climb. The pilot executed the landing on a field at the departure end of the runway where he hit a mound and a tree. The pilot described the field as bad. Inspection of the airplane revealed that the airplane fuel system was contaminated with the airplane's fuel hose material. The airplane was last fueled approximately one month prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The deterioration of the fuel line resulting in fuel contamination and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA253