| Date: | Sunday 10 August 2003 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 620A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4656M |
| MSN: | 1540 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2801 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney 985 14-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Doland, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Doland, SD (SD13) |
| Destination airport: | Doland, SD (SD13) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage when it veered off the left side of the runway and impacted trees while landing. The pilot reported the airplane struck power lines while performing an aerial application to a field. The airplane remained airborne, and the pilot returned to his private airstrip about seven and a half miles south of the power lines. The pilot reported that the power line had wrapped around the landing gear and tore the brake line to the left and right main landing gear. The pilot stated that while en route to the airstrip he determined the landing gear brakes were not operational due to the impact with the wires.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wires and directional control not being possible due to the failure of the brake system. Factors contributing to the accident were the wires, the trees, and the failure of the brake system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA254 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA254