| Date: | Saturday 9 August 2003 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3258W |
| MSN: | 32-81 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4259 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-54-E4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Litchfield, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis Regional Airport, IL (ALN/KALN) |
| Destination airport: | Litchfield, IL (3LF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was damaged when it struck a deer during the landing roll at night. The pilot reported that he performed a low approach to check the runway condition prior to executing the landing. The pilot reported that one deer ran across the runway while the airplane was on the landing roll and shortly afterward, a second deer ran onto the runway and was struck by the airplane.
Probable Cause: An animal wandered onto the runway and collided with the airplane. A factor was the night light condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA258 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA258
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 June 2021 |
N3258W |
Private |
1 |
Madisonville Municipal Airport (51R), Madisonville, TX |
 |
w/o |
| Collision with trees |