Accident Cessna 207A N6439H, Friday 8 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 2003
Time:11:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Hageland Aviation Inc.
Registration: N6439H
MSN: 20700525
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:14408 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tuluksak Airport, AK (TLT)
Destination airport:Atmautluak, AK (4A2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was conducting a non-scheduled domestic cargo flight carrying mail, and the airplane was in cruise flight about 1,000 feet agl when the engine lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing in rough, tundra covered terrain. During the landing, the airplane nosed over. The engine was overhauled 1090.9 hours before the accident. During the overhaul process, the engine case was sent to a vendor to be welded and rebored to match original engine case specifications. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the number 1 main bearing was deformed in its bearing saddle, and portions of the number 2 main bearing were flattened, fractured and fragmented, and were found in the engine case. The number 2 bearing saddle was extensively distorted and gouged. The engine crankshaft was fractured at the radius of the number 2 main bearing and the number 3 crankshaft cheek, adjacent to the main bearing surface. The fracture surface had discoloration consistent with high heat, and beach marks consistent with fatigue. The area of the number 2 engine bearing saddle, under the bearing insert, had several areas of cracking and exfoliation of the case material along the edges of the oil supply channel. No evidence of engine case fretting was observed during the examination. The engine case was examined by the manufacturer's metallurgical personnel. The report of examination stated that the case contained no signs of lubrication distress on the journals. The manufacturer's metallurgist stated that a determination of a weld repair at the number 2 main bearing support could not be made with a high degree of certainty, although there were several work order stamps on the crankcase indicating that it had been reworked.

Probable Cause: A complete loss of engine power during cruise flight due to the shifting of a main crankshaft bearing that produced a fatigue failure of the crankshaft. A factor contributing to the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing, which resulted in a nose over .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA091