| Date: | Thursday 7 August 2003 |
| Time: | 12:28 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N846E |
| MSN: | 24692 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-AIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Provo, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Laramie Regional Airport, WY (LAR/KLAR) |
| Destination airport: | Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll on runway 13, the airplane turned to the right and the pilot applied left rudder. The airplane turned hard left, at which time the right main gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest on the left side of the runway.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors were the resulting ground loop and the collapsed right main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN03LA141