Accident Cessna A185 N185TB, Wednesday 6 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2003
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185TB
MSN: 18504008
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL)
Destination airport:Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was departing from a remote lake in a float-equipped airplane. During the initial climb, the airplane's right float struck the shoreline of the lake. The airplane subsequently nosed over on the bank of the lake, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance during takeoff, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03CA089