Accident Cessna 337F Super Skymaster N8921M, Wednesday 6 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2003
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337F Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Morris Newton
Registration: N8921M
MSN: 33701321
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3824 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU)
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a touch-and-go landing. After touchdown, the pilot said he retracted the flaps, added full power to both engines and "observed 75 mph" on the airspeed indicator. He "lifted the nose wheel" and the airplane nose pitched up "suddenly" and became airborne. The pilot said he attempted to maintain runway alignment. The airplane veered left and impacted the ground, coming to rest between runway 04-22 and taxiway delta, and causing substantial damage to the wings, right vertical stabilizer and undercarriage. The pilot said the airplane "failed to stay airborne [due to]insufficient power" from the rear engine. The engines were examined at the manufacturer. Both engines experienced normal starts on the first attempts and were run through throttle settings of 1,200, 1,600, 2,450, and 2,800 RPM (full throttle). The engines were then cycled from idle power (650 RPM) to full power, 6 times in succession. In each cycle, the engine "performed normally without any hesitation, stumbling, or interruption in power." No other anomalies were found in any of the other airplane systems.

Probable Cause: Lack of adequate power from the rear engine for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during take-off. A contributing factor to the accident was the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA140