| Date: | Monday 4 August 2003 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Steven Krpata |
| Registration: | N6JH |
| MSN: | 32-712 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5484 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Whiteville-Columbus County Municipal Airport, NC (KCPC) |
| Destination airport: | Greenville-Pitt-Greenville Airport, NC (PGV/KPGV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, on touchdown the airplane veered right. The pilot applied full engine throttle in an attempt to gain altitude and airspeed. The right wing hit a runway sign to the right of runway 26, and at this point the right wing tank was ruptured. The pilot retarded the throttle and attempted to land in the grass on the other side of intersecting runway 20. The airplane slid across the intersection and the right wing caught fire. The airplane came to rest approximately 1000 feet right of the centerline of runway 20.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after an aborted landing and subsequent collision with an airport runway sign.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA123