| Date: | Friday 1 August 2003 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 717-200 |
| Owner/operator: | AirTran Airways |
| Registration: | N970AT |
| MSN: | 55031/5096 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4973 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce BR715-A2-30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the captain, after receiving permission from the ramp tower to commence the power-back, he indicated to the marshaller he was cleared for the power-back. During the power-back while lining up parallel with the north-south taxi line the captain felt a loud thump on the left side of the airplane. During the power-back turn a baggage tug was observed moving behind the airplane. The marshaller observed the tug driver getting jet blasted and one of the carts lying on the ground. The left wing walker, observed the tug driver come to a complete stop in the neutral area. The wing walker motioned the tug driver cross behind the airplane before the marshaller began the power-back. The tug driver pointed at his tug as if something had gone wrong, and the airplane collided with the baggage cart. The tug driver, observed the wing walker clear the tug to pass behind the airplane. As the tug driver proceeded slowly behind the airplane, the tug driver saw the trailing edge of the airplane coming towards him. In an attempt to speed up to avoid the airplane, the wingtip of the airplane struck the forth cart knocking it off of the transporter. Examination of the left wing revealed, the trailing edge of the aileron and wingtip were buckled. Review of the Airtran Standard Practice Flight Crew Powerback procedures, General Guidelines 6719.3, Part (D) states: It is the responsibility of the ground crew to ensure that the ramp area is clear of foreign objects and conflicting traffic before and during powerback.
Probable Cause: The failure of the ground crew to follow powerback procedures and directives.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA124