Accident Lancair 360 N3602D, Friday 1 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3602D
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual look out and his failure to perform a go-around, and maintain clearance from the other airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03FA238