| Date: | Friday 1 August 2003 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3418C |
| MSN: | 64621 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4623 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ANCHORAGE, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot had recently received a tailwheel endorsement, and was practicing landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane at various airports. During the accident landing, the pilot reported that a right crosswind was blowing between 10 to 12 knots. He said the airplane bounced on touchdown, and the right wing was lifted by the wind. He corrected the bounce by application of rudder, but the left wing contacted the runway surface and the airplane ground looped. The pilot said a mechanic examined the airplane and advised him that two outboard wing ribs of the left wing and the left aileron required replacement.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane that resulted in the left wing contacting the runway surface during the landing roll. Factors contributing to the accident were the presence of the crosswind, and the pilot's lack of experience in tailwheel airplanes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC03LA087