| Date: | Thursday 31 July 2003 |
| Time: | 18:33 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Darrell Roberts |
| Registration: | N972V |
| MSN: | WA-39 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | French Valley, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | French Valley, CA (F70) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted the ground while maneuvering during a go around. According to witnesses, the airplane was about midfield on runway 18, approximately 100 feet above ground level (agl). The airspeed was a little faster than an "airplane that just takes off." Suddenly, the nose went straight up and came over the top. The airplane turned "like he [the pilot] was going to climb out." One witness thought that the pilot was doing some sort of aerobatic loop or had a control malfunction. The airplane turned slightly left during the loop, and it was tail low. The airplane came to rest about midfield, perpendicular to its original heading, and facing east. The aircraft in the area around the time of the accident were small, general aviation aircraft. In a post-impact inspection, investigators established control continuity.
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted low altitude flight maneuver during a go-around, which resulted in his loss of control of the airplane and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA251