Accident Cessna 180 N2935A, Thursday 31 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:William Decanio
Registration: N2935A
MSN: 30135
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5024 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Johns, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Raton-Crews Field, NM (RTN/KRTN)
Destination airport:Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN/KSJN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a wheel landing on runway 14 and the airplane ground looped, damaging the left landing gear and left wing tip. The landing was normal until the tail wheel touched down. The airplane veered to the right and came to a stop 180 degrees from the runway heading about 3 feet off the runway edge. Throughout much of the morning, the wind's direction was variable and less than 4 knots. A routine aviation weather report (METAR) at SJN indicated that about 6 minutes prior to the accident, winds were from a magnetic heading of 290 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition that resulted in a loss of directional control and ground loop. The crosswind was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA249