| Date: | Wednesday 30 July 2003 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT401B |
| Owner/operator: | D |
| Registration: | N61227 |
| MSN: | 401B-0978 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2090 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Girard, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Girard, GA |
| Destination airport: | Girard, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during climb-out the engine lost power. The pilot continued on the takeoff heading and the airplane collided with trees during an emergency descent. Examination of the engine revealed the engine blower seals failed. Engine oil was found in the combustion chamber and the spark plug electrodes were saturated with oil.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the failure of the internal supercharger blower seals.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA122