ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29544
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-MAR-2008 |
Time: | |
Type: | Slingsby T.51 Dart 15 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZK-GEA |
MSN: | FMD93 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Thames, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Thames, Coromandel Peninsula |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Kit built by F M Dunn; first registration 31/3/1965. Crashed on approach, Thames, Coromandel Peninsula, New Zealand, 10/3/2008 and written off (damaged beyond repair). Registration belatedly cancelled as "withdrawn from use" on 31/7/1991.
Sources:
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t51.htm http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKGAH.htm
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 Jan 1968 |
ZK-GEA |
B S Gillies |
|
Invercargill, Southland |
 |
unk |