Accident Lancair 235 N7156W, Wednesday 30 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:John J Shippey
Registration: N7156W
MSN: JJS3
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Payne, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FORT PAYNE, AL (4A9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he removed the carburetor from the accident airplane to troubleshoot another airplane. He reinstalled the carburetor on the accident airplane, and flew it for approximately 20 minutes. While on final approach to land on runway 4, the engine lost power. The airplane collided with trees during an attempted emergency landing. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions. Examination of the carburetor control system revealed that the mixture control cable was not connected. The mixture control arm on the carburetor was in the idle cut-off position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly reconnect the mixture control cable resulting in a total loss of engine power, and subsequent in-flight collision with the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA121