Accident Beechcraft M35 N9785R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295449

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9785R
MSN: D-6294
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5262 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mason City Airport, IA (MCW/KMCW)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged during landing rollout while attempting to return to the runway surface after initially touching down in the grass area adjacent to the runway. The accident occurred during the Experimental Aircraft Association Air Venture Convention. Special flight procedures were in effect at the time. The procedure provides two alternate landing points on the runway, in addition to the runway threshold. The first point was approximately one-quarter of the way down the runway, and the second was about one-half of the way down the runway. The pilot stated while on base leg an aircraft crossed his assigned landing point which was approximately halfway down the runway. To provide additional spacing, he reportedly "extended" the base leg. However, the aircraft "got too low for the tight turn" to final and he landed on the grass adjacent to the runway. The pilot stated he landed normally in the grass and then attempted to steer back onto the runway surface. During the process the aircraft hit a runway light, skidded across the pavement and impacted an airport sign. The aircraft came to rest in the grass on the opposite side of the runway. The pilot noted that he was unsure of the go-around procedure due to the density of traffic in the pattern at the time. No malfunctions with the aircraft or engine were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision and his failure to execute a go-around. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to attain alignment with the runway centerline, the runway light and the airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03FA234