| Date: | Wednesday 23 April 2008 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 24 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France Gliding Club |
| Registration: | F-CHMB |
| MSN: | 24175 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Saint Crepin -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFNC |
| Destination airport: | LFNC |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider stalled and began to made stall spins immediately after the pilot released from the towing plane at the ridge. The ASW 24 crashed to the wooded ground and was destroyed.
The pilot was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
patrice eugenie
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2008/f-mb080424/pdf/f-mb080424.pdf Images: