Accident American Champion 8KCAB N67ND, Monday 28 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N67ND
MSN: 667-92
Total airframe hrs:3781 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stephen, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it struck power lines while maneuvering at low altitude. The pilot-rated passenger reported that the pilot was performing low altitude maneuvers over a river when it struck power lines. The passenger stated that the pilot didn't feel that they had struck the line until she pointed it out to the pilot. They continued the flight and attempted to enter the pattern at two other airports but, because of air traffic in the area, they continued the flight to a third airport. Upon landing the passenger and pilot removed the wire from the airplane and inspected a hole in the aircraft wing. The pilot felt the airplane was still airworthy and decided to fly it back to the departure airport. The pilot and passenger returned to the departure airport without incident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the transmission line and the pilot's continued operation with known deficiencies in equipment. Factors to the accident were the power lines and the low altitude the pilot was flying at.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA232