| Date: | Sunday 27 July 2003 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Lancair IV-P |
| Owner/operator: | Privilege Sailing LLC |
| Registration: | N499R |
| MSN: | 101 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 50 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Las Vegas, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Destination airport: | Tracy Municipal Airport, CA (KTCY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was attempting to takeoff from a hard-surfaced runway in his experimental, homebuilt airplane. The airplane became airborne, and then settled to the runway. The pilot continued the takeoff attempt, and the airplane became airborne again. The airplane once again descended to the runway, and on contact with the runway, the main landing gear collapsed. In his written report to the NTSB, the pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. Temperature at the approximately 2,000 feet elevation (msl) airport at the time of the accident was 97 degrees F.
Probable Cause: The pilot's premature lift-off before airspeed was attained resulting in a stall. A factor associated with the accident was a high density altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA245 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA245