| Date: | Sunday 27 July 2003 |
| Time: | 06:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Craig Hanson |
| Registration: | N1979C |
| MSN: | 26124 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schafer, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SCHAFER, MT (8U2) |
| Destination airport: | Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he aborted the takeoff roll because he determined that the aircraft was not generating sufficient lift to execute a safe takeoff and clear obstacles located at the end of the runway. He reported that he applied heavy braking, however, the airplane skidded off the departure end of the runway, through a fence, and down an embankment. The pilot reported that the turf runway was damp at the time of the accident. He also reported that the he aborted the takeoff approximately halfway down the runway. The Schafer Airport is located at an elevation of 4,933 feet above mean sea level, and has a single turf runway (07/25), which is 3,200 feet long and 60 feet wide.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed remedial action during the takeoff roll. Factors include wet terrain, a fence and an embankment located at the end of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03CA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03CA155
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 