Accident Lancair 235 N235WC, Saturday 26 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Denis Cokey And Jim Wapelhorst
Registration: N235WC
MSN: 001
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane porpoised during landing, and the nose landing gear collapsed. During final approach, the airplane's ground speed increased and a higher than normal sink rate developed. The pilot was unable to slow the descent in time to prevent a hard landing. After a series of bounces, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane skidded down the runway. The fuel lines broke and a fire erupted. The estimated density altitude was 7,700 feet msl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and his improper recovery from a bounced landing. Inadvertent entry into a porpoise pilot-induced oscillation, and high density altitude were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA257