| Date: | Saturday 26 July 2003 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N272JT |
| MSN: | 23975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 102 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wenatchee, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT) |
| Destination airport: | Chelan, WA (S10) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
The experimental aircraft had just departed runway 30, and was about 400 feet above the ground, when it experienced a complete loss of engine power. The pilot then turned toward an empty field where he was going to attempt an engine-out forced landing, but he was unable to reach the field, and the aircraft impacted an orchard of young apple trees just short of the selected field. A post-accident inspection of the aircraft revealed that the screw holding the valve retaining faceplate on the Airflow Performance Purge Valve Assembly had come loose, allowing the valve mechanism to separate from its housing. It was further determined that the subject retaining screw had not been re-safetied after the builder removed the manufacturer-installed safety wire in order to change the angular configuration of the purge valve/flow divider assembly. A review of the Airflow Performance Installation and Service Manual revealed a narrative section stating that if removal of the valve is necessary, to make sure that the purge valve stop/faceplate screw is re-safetied.
Probable Cause: Fuel starvation following the separation of a purge valve assembly as a result of the builders failure to re-safety the face retaining/stop screw on the fuel vapor purge valve after the safety wire on the subject screw was removed in order to change the angular mounting position of the valve. Factors include an apple orchard near the edge of the field that pilot was trying to glide to.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA154