Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N23820, Saturday 26 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 2003
Time:05:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Charles Webber
Registration: N23820
MSN: 301-0459
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6471 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinebeck, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Livingston, NY (1A1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight when the engine began to vibrate and lose power. The pilot not able to maintain altitude, and performed a forced landing to a field. The airplane was equipped with a Pratt and Whitney R1340 radial engine. Examination of the engine revealed that approximately 50 percent of the number eight cylinder head was separated from it's respective cylinder barrel. Review of maintenance records revealed that the engine had been operated for about 930 hours since it was overhauled and about 20 hours since it's most recent annual inspection. At the time of the annual inspection, a mechanic reported he examined the cylinders and did not detect any cracks.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a failure of the number eight cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA168