| Date: | Friday 25 July 2003 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5A |
| Owner/operator: | Bobby Myers |
| Registration: | N727FT |
| MSN: | 0811 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7169 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canon, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CANON, GA (18A) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the private pilot, shortly after takeoff the airplane had a complete loss of engine power. Efforts by the pilot to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilot selected a field for an emergency landing, and during the landing rollout, the airplane collided with a ditch and collapsed the nose gear. Examination of the fuel system revealed that the fuel metering valve in the fuel pump was corroded shut. Approximately 5-tablespoons of water were retrieved from the fuel pump.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to water and corrosion in the fuel system. A factor was the collision with a ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA120