Accident AMD CH-2000 N643AM, Friday 25 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 2003
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMD CH-2000
Owner/operator:National Aviation Holdings
Registration: N643AM
MSN: 20-0054
Total airframe hrs:1145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that on final approach to land he had been compensating for a right-quartering headwind, and just before the landing flare a gust of wind from the right affected the airplane. He said he over-corrected for the wind, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway into a muddy area. As the airplane departed the runway, the left main landing gear wheel dug into the mud, and the airplane pivoted to the left, striking some bushes and damaging both wings. Prior to the accident, the student pilot said that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The student pilot 's failure to maintain control while landing in crosswind which resulted in airplane departing the runway and incurring damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA151