| Date: | Friday 25 July 2003 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8146Y |
| MSN: | 32R-8213036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newburyport, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG) |
| Destination airport: | Newburyport, MA (2B2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing, the pilot observed a fence extending across the runway just prior to the numbers. The airplane then encountered a gust of wind, which caused the airplane to bank to the left, and the pilot recovered to a wings level attitude. As the airplane flew over the fence, the left wing dropped "uncomfortably" and the pilot corrected. The airplane then touched down hard, and the left tire blew. The airplane skidded to the left, off the side of the runway, and came to rest in a grass area adjacent to the runway. The winds reported at an airport located 12 miles to the south, at 1353, were from 240 degrees at 9 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and his inadequate flare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA166