| Date: | Thursday 24 July 2003 |
| Time: | 10:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8226L |
| MSN: | 17256426 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Red Wing, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Red Wing Regional Airport, MN (KRGK) |
| Destination airport: | Red Wing Regional Airport, MN (KRGK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a localizer antenna and terrain during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power on initial climb. An examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel selector valve handle was set to the right fuel tank. The right fuel tank was empty. The left fuel tank contained about five gallons of fuel. There was no sign of a fuel spill at the scene. The engine produced a thumb compression at all cylinders. Both magnetos sparked. Removed spark plugs exhibited a light gray color. The engine was not test run. The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions during the flight. A checklist from the airplane stated, "BEFORE TAKE OFF ... Fuel Selector Valve Handle - BOTH."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the checklist resulting in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA223
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 