Fuel exhaustion Accident Smith DSA-1 Miniplane N721SC, Wednesday 23 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2003
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Smith DSA-1 Miniplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N721SC
MSN: 1969
Total airframe hrs:433 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WINNEMUCCA, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OWYHEE, NV
Destination airport:Winnemucca Airport, NV (WMC/KWMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported he was flying his experimental homebuilt airplane on a multi-leg cross country flight. He stated he became disoriented, and eventually ran out of fuel. During the subsequent night emergency landing, he placed the airplane in a steep, nose down attitude, and pulled up too late, colliding with terrain and sustaining structural damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion, which resulted in a loss of engine power during cruise flight, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident is the night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA242