Accident Cessna 180C N767RK, Tuesday 22 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2003
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N767RK
MSN: 50735
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:877 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punkin Center, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punkin Center, AZ
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a power line and trees during takeoff initial climb from the 1,000-foot-long dirt runway. The pilot reported that his airplane accelerated normally on runway 23. However, during the 40-degree quartering tailwind takeoff, the airplane did not gain altitude as rapidly as he had anticipated. No mechanical malfunction was reported. The wind was from 090 degrees, and its speed was about 5 knots with occasional 10-knot gusts. The ambient temperature was estimated at 100 degrees Fahrenheit, and the airstrip's elevation was 2,620 feet mean sea level. The Safety Board estimated that the density altitude was about 6,000 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and failure to attain adequate climb rate to ensure clearance from obstacles. The tailwind and high density altitude were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA240