| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 2003 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Jambro Inc |
| Registration: | N60VA |
| MSN: | 18503141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2350 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angel Fire, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF) |
| Destination airport: | Angel Fire Airport, NM (AXX/KAXX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor stated that this was a "re-familiarization" flight for the pilot and that the pilot also wanted a better understanding of flying in and around the airport. With the private pilot at the controls, they entered the traffic pattern and set up for a touch-and-go landing on runway 17. The landing was uneventful, and the pilot slowed the airplane down to approximately 10 to 15 knots. When the pilot added power for take-off, the airplane swerved to the left and the airplane's left main landing gear departed the left side of the runway. As the pilot applied rudder and aileron control to recover, the airplane veered to the right across the runway. When the airplane departed the right side of the runway, the instructor called out "I've got it." The airplane ground-looped to the right and struck a ditch between the runway and taxiway.
Probable Cause: the instructor's inadequate supervision which resulted in the pilot's loss of directional control and the subsequent impact with the ditch. Contributing factors include the instructor's inadequate remedial action and the inadvertent ground loop/swerve.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN03LA135