Accident Cessna A185F N8383Q, Monday 21 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Gordon Thompson
Registration: N8383Q
MSN: 18503675
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1082 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:BIG LAKE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:BIG LAKE, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot reported that he was landing a float-equipped airplane toward the southeast on a lake near a point of land. During the landing flare, about 2 feet before touchdown, he noticed a blurred object on the right side of the airplane, moving perpendicular to his direction of landing. He then felt and heard an impact on the right float. When the airplane settled off the step, the pilot observed that a collision had occurred with a jet ski and rider that previously had been eastbound. The airplane received damage to the underside of the right float, specifically, to the right sister keelson at the step bulkhead, and along the keel area, aft of the step bulkhead. The operator of the stand-up type jet ski sustained multiple breaks of the bones of her left arm. The jet ski received damage to the upper handle portion. The operator of the jet ski said that she was heading east about 30 feet from the shore, passing a point of land, when the collision occurred. She said that at the time of the collision, the airplane had not touched the water. She estimated her speed between 20 to 35 mph. A review of the FAA's Federal Aviation Regulations (FARs) and the U.S. Coast Guard's navigation rules, disclosed no right-of-way regulations pertaining to an airborne seaplane and a vessel on the water.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of the seaplane and the operator of the jet ski to maintain an adequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision during the airplane's landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA084