Accident Cessna 140 N72860, Monday 21 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 2003
Time:09:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72860
MSN: 10051
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ANCHORAGE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on an asphalt-surfaced runway that was 4,000-feet-long and 100-feet-wide. The pilot reported she landed slightly long, and during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left. She said she used the rudder and the brakes in an attempt to regain directional control, but the airplane suddenly nosed over. In the NTSB Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report, in the section, Recommendation (How Could This Accident Been Prevented?), the pilot wrote: "Ensure tailwheel is on the ground when brakes are applied, or do not apply brakes at all."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane and excessive application of the airplane brakes during the landing roll that resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03CA081