This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 August 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.30 Prefect TX.1 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College |
| Registration: | WE988 |
| MSN: | 578 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD) |
Narrative:On 28/8/1962 , WE988, a Slingsby T.30 Prefect TX.1 of the RAF College was written off when it crashed at RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire. Remains used in the rebuild of RAF Gliding & Soaring Association Slingsby Cadet RAF GSA 315. Later to civilian ownership as BGA1141 (this registration since cancelled; unconfirmed report that BGA1141 crashed at Crail in April 1976).
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/prefect.htm 