| Date: | Sunday 20 July 2003 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | John Francis Pereira |
| Registration: | N5224Y |
| MSN: | 27-2272 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4169 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Pierce, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, after landing the airplane pulled to the left, he aborted the landing and set up for another landing. On the second landing, the pilot said he approached slower and touched down on the center of the runway. When he lowered the nose gear the airplane turned left, departed the runway and struck trees. The left wing tip sheared off and the right wing separated from the fuselage before the airplane came to a full stop. A witness stated to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, who responded to the accident, he observed the airplane pitching up and down during two attempts to land and flying radically. The witness added he has known the pilot for many years and stated the pilot "does not fly that way." The pilot's 14-year-old grandson was seated in the front next to the pilot, while the other two passengers were seated in the center row of seats. The FAA inspector stated "no evidence of nose wheel failure was discovered".
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing roll resulting in collision with trees after the airplane departed the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA03LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA03LA145