| Date: | Sunday 20 July 2003 |
| Time: | 08:55 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Morton Helicopters |
| Registration: | N131MH |
| MSN: | 3449 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 56 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flint, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT) |
| Destination airport: | Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter sustained substantial damage during a run on landing to the grass infield of the Bishop International Airport (FNT), Flint, Michigan, after the pilot reported he was having difficulties with the helicopter's "vertical pitch" during climbout. The pilot reported that during climbout at about 200-300 feet agl and about 3,000 feet from the approach end of a 7,848 foot runway, the engine was not producing enough lift. The pilot chose to execute a run on landing to the grass infield instead of landing straight ahead on the remaining runway. The ground was rough and the helicopter cartwheeled during the run on landing. The air traffic controller had cleared the pilot to land wherever he needed to land. The helicopter had a total of 56.8 hours since new. The inspection of the airframe, flight controls, and drive train revealed no pre-existing anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter. The engine was put on a test stand and an engine run was conducted. The engine met all the parameters specified in the Lycoming "Production Manual Engine Test Log." The pilot reported that he should have landed on the runway, but he landed on the grass because he did not know where the other aircraft was behind him. He reported that he did not want to be a problem, and if he was the only aircraft in the pattern he would have landed on the runway.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's inadequate decision to land on an unsuitable area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03FA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03FA218