Accident Bell 47G-2A N4774S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295500

Date:Sunday 20 July 2003
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Johns Aerial Spraying
Registration: N4774S
MSN: WAV182
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Porterville, CA
Destination airport:Porterville, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an agricultural spray flight, when the helicopter's drive system disconnected from the engine, the helicopter yawed and descended about 10 feet into the underlying cotton field. The helicopter rolled upon impacting the uneven terrain. Prior to the event, the pilot heard the transmission make a loud noise and the engine oversped. The helicopter's drive system was examined, and 12 bolts on the planetary gear flange were found broken due to fatigue.

Probable Cause: Fatigue-induced failure of bolts in the helicopter's rotor drive flange, which resulted in a total loss of torque to the rotor drive shaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA236

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 2015 N4774S Barton Aero Inc 0 Northeast of Ivanhoe, Tulare County, California sub
Collision with pole or wires