Accident Cessna A185F C-FHMY, Saturday 19 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Alfred Brust
Registration: C-FHMY
MSN: 18502349
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6237 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-570D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sinclair Is., Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sinclaire, Is., WA
Destination airport:Urban, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing for takeoff on a crowned grass airstrip which was bordered on both sides by ditches when the airplane started going sideways. The right landing gear went off the side of the airstrip, into a ditch, clipped a fence, and proceeded into an adjacent pasture, rotating 90 degrees to the right before coming to a stop in an upright position. There was substantial damage to the underside of the right elevator, the left elevator and stabilizer, the right aileron, and the right outboard underwing area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing for takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident were the ditch and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA150