| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 2003 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Keuthan Buccaneer II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9110T |
| MSN: | B2B-KO63 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 236 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pell City, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pell City-St. Clair County Airport, AL (PLR/KPLR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight when the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. An engine restart was unsuccessful and a forced landing was made to an open field which ran up slope. Examination of the airplane revealed the throttle cable had broken and the left main landing gear had separated. Further examination of the throttle cable by the NTSB Materials Laboratory revealed the cable had failed in fatigue.
Probable Cause: The failure of the throttle cable due to fatigue resulting in a loss of engine power. Factor were uphill rough and uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA109