Accident Pitts S-1E N732E, Wednesday 16 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2003
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732E
MSN: 8-0120
Total airframe hrs:682 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD)
Destination airport:Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tail wheel equipped Andelin (Pitts) S1E reported that after a local flight he returned to his airport of departure and set up for an approach to runway 25. He made a 3-point touchdown and as the aircraft decelerated through about 40 miles per hour the aircraft began to drift right of centerline. The pilot attempted to correct with the application of left rudder but the aircraft continued to the right at which time he applied left brake. The aircraft's lower left wingtip then contacted the runway and the aircraft decelerated to a stop coming to rest on its nose and right wingtip. Post-crash examination of the aircraft's braking system revealed a piece of hose lining material within the left brake line at the caliper fitting which completely obstructed the left brake line. This condition would have resulted in asymmetrical braking.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control due to an obstruction of the left brake line by foreign material resulting in asymmetrical braking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA145