This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 402 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Krasnodar Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 27 April 1943 Yak-1 of 402 IAP was shot down in Air Combat over Krasnodar Krai.
Ml/Lt Yury Alekseevich Kalinin was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero124450919/ http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=19039 