Incident Slingsby T.30 PH-195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29552

Date:Sunday 27 April 1952
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-195
MSN: 738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venlo, Netherlands
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After the winch starts found the driver no thermals and returned for landing. But first a buzzer on the field. The intention was to conclude with this one Immelmann.

After the buzzer went, however, during the climb the flaps spontaneously causing the altitude reached only 25 to 30 meters. Far too little to the device even horizontal and to lay a good landing to arrival.

The glider dived into the ground where it was severely damaged. The pilot broke a leg and sprained both ankles.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1952.htm
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/prefect.htm