| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 2003 |
| Time: | 06:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft F90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N299KP |
| MSN: | LA-218 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6-35A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sunriver, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC) |
| Destination airport: | Sunriver, OR (S21) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot reported that while landing on runway 18, he inadvertently touched down approximately halfway down the 5,455 foot long, asphalt covered runway. The pilot said that after the initial touchdown, he applied maximum braking and full reverse power. The airplane continued off the end off the runway, eventually coming to rest approximately 35 feet beyond the runway threshold. During the overrun, the airplane's right main gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground. In a subsequent written report, the pilot reported that the aircraft's right main wheel brake locked up during the landing roll. He also reported that he was landing with a tailwind. Runway 18 is serviced by a 2-box, 3 degree VASI.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance while landing, which resulted in a runway overrun. Factors include rough uneven terrain and a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03CA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03CA138