| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 2003 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Aurora Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N905CT |
| MSN: | C0105 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-240-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsboro, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hillsboro, TX (5T5) |
| Destination airport: | (5T5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, as the airplane accelerated through 45-50 knots, the airplane veered abruptly off the right side of the runway. The pilot stated that he then began to rotate to avoid the runway lights. The airplane struck a runway light and settled in a shallow ditch. The pilot reported that he reduced engine power at this time. The airplane then proceed through the ditch, shearing off the nose landing gear, buckling the main landing gear, and damaging the propeller. The airplane traveled another 20 yards before coming to a stop. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane, and an inspection of the accident site and wreckage did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane's brakes. Evidence was found to indicate that the airplane departed the runway about 600 feet from the takeoff runway threshold. An automated weather observation at the airport near the time of the accident indicated that the winds were from 120 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot reported that the airplane veered off toward the right during the takeoff roll, and that the wind was blowing toward the left side of the runway. The pilot's total flight experience was reported to be about 73 hours.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of total flying experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD03CA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD03CA065